Skip to content
Sample school report
Sample operator report · experience quality

PE5

2 measured trips · 96 students
A sample on invented data. Riverside High School, its tour operators and its students are fictional.
How this operator's trips were run, rated by the students on them a few days after they came back.
Experience quality
3.1
Mean across this operator's measured trips, pooled over 85 students across 2 trips, on the 1 to 4 scale
Enjoyed the trip
93%
Agreed, days after the trip, with “Overall, I enjoyed the trip.”
Trips measured
2
With a closed post-trip wave
Students
96
Who travelled on those trips

Against every other operator

Autonomy had this operator's lowest rating; where it stands against other operators is below.

Experience quality by dimension against the platform median: Preparation 3.24, median 3.15; Novelty 3.02, median 2.94; Challenge 3.11, median 3.20; Autonomy 2.60, median 2.67; Educator 3.42, median 3.40; Reflection 2.93, median 2.44; Group 2.94, median 3.37; Transitions 3.32, median 3.29.1234Preparation3.24Novelty3.02Challenge3.11Autonomy2.60Educator3.42Reflection2.93Group2.94Transitions3.32

Black notch: the platform median for that dimension.

This operator's mean on each dimension, pooled over 85 students across 2 trips, against the median across all operators. Scale 1 to 4.

Every question, as students read it

  • PreparationBefore we left, I knew what we would be doing and why.
    Mean3.24
    Students85
    Platform median3.15
  • NoveltySomeone explained the new parts of the trip before they happened.
    Mean3.02
    Students85
    Platform median2.94
  • ChallengeThe activities made me try hard, but they were not too hard.
    Mean3.11
    Students85
    Platform median3.20
  • AutonomyThere were times when we made real choices ourselves.
    Mean2.60
    Students85
    Platform median2.67
  • EducatorThe adults in charge explained things clearly and listened to us.
    Mean3.42
    Students85
    Platform median3.40
  • ReflectionWe had time to think or talk about what we had done.
    Mean2.93
    Students85
    Platform median2.44
  • GroupI worked in small groups where everyone took part.
    Mean2.94
    Students85
    Platform median3.37
  • TransitionsMoving from one place to the next was calm and well organised.
    Mean3.32
    Students85
    Platform median3.29

Enjoyment. 93% agreed they enjoyed the trip, of 85 students, rating “Overall, I enjoyed the trip.”

Where to put the effort

Ahead of the median

  • Reflection
    2.93 against 2.44
  • Preparation
    3.24 against 3.15

Behind the median

  • Group
    2.94 against 3.37
    “I worked in small groups where everyone took part.”
  • Challenge
    3.11 against 3.20
    “The activities made me try hard, but they were not too hard.”

The median comes from 3 operators.

Trip by trip

A trip appears once its post-trip wave closes with at least ten responses
  • Spain, cultural
    WhenOctober
    Students42
    Responses39
    Experience quality3.0
    Lowest-rated dimensionReflection 2.6
  • Battlefields
    WhenOctober
    Students54
    Responses46
    Experience quality3.1
    Lowest-rated dimensionAutonomy 2.4